Privacy

Control Equipment is strongly committed to protecting your privacy and complying with your
choices. Both personal and non-personal information collected is safeguarded according to the
highest privacy and data protection standards adopted worldwide. We have always had a robust and
effective data protection program in place which complies with existing law and abides by the data
protection principles. However, we recognise our obligations in updating and expanding this
program to meet the demands of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Our Commitment

  • Your information will not be shared, rented, or sold to any third party
  • We use state-of-the-art security measures to protect your information from unauthorised users
  • We give you the possibility to control the information that you shared with us (opt-out)

Control Equipment Limited is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR.

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

a. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals.

b. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;

c. Adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

d. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased, or rectified without delay.

e. Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for achieving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals;

NOTICE

We will clearly inform you when information that personally identifies you (“personal information”) is asked for and you will have the choice to provide it or not. Generally, this information is only requested with website queries or through normal company transactions.

USAGE

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you information that will allow you to use our services
  • To automatically customise your documents with your information
  • To provide you with Control Equipment Limited company updates

We collect your email when you enquire about our services, or where you provide services, in order to send you informational communications about mutual services and products, such as their purpose and the best use you can make of them. We also collect your email to send you company updates. When you place your order with us, we collect your email in order to process and communicate with respect to your order. We also collect your phone number in order to contact you in case these emails bounce back because of a typo in your email address and if we cannot figure out what the correct email address is. We do not request or process credit card transactions.

CONSENT

When you provide your personal information, you consent that it can be used for the above purposes and that Control Equipment Limited is an authorised holder of such information. If you chose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use our website, but you will not be able to receive additional services or access certain areas that require registration. When you activate your account, you are providing your consent to occasionally receive information from us. In each communication from us you will have the opportunity to unsubscribe from further communications; alternatively, you may contact us to express your choices at the address provided at the bottom of this page.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You are entitled to review the personal information you have provided us and ensure that it is always accurate and current. To review or update this information please request that we send you this information.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Control Equipment Limited is strongly committed to protecting your information and ensuring that your choices are honoured. We have taken strong security measures to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. All sensitive data is stored behind multiple firewalls on secure servers with restricted employee access. We guarantee that all e-commerce transactions follow the latest security measures and use the best available technologies. We do not receive or process online orders.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We retain information as long, as, it is necessary to provide the services requested by you and others, subject to any legal obligations to further retain such information. Information associated with your account will generally be kept until it is no longer necessary to provide the services or until you ask us to delete it or your account is deleted, whichever comes first. Additionally, we may retain information from deleted accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce the Terms of Use, and take other actions permitted by law. The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Finally, your data could also be stored for sales statistical purposes.

EU and EEA USERS RIGHTS

If you are habitually located in the European Union or European Economic Area, you have the right to access, rectify, download or erase your information, as well as the right to restrict and object to certain processing of your information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited circumstances. We describe these rights below:

You have the right to access your personal data and, if necessary, have it amended or deleted or restricted. In certain instances, you may have the right to the portability of your data. You can also ask us to not send marketing communications and not to use your personal data when we carry out profiling for direct marketing purposes. You can opt out of receiving email newsletters and other marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided to you in those emails. Transactional account messages will be unaffected if you opt-out from marketing communications.

HOW TO OPT-OUT

We provide users with the opportunity to opt-out from receiving updates on our products, newsletters, and other communications from us. You can opt-out by clicking on the link provided in our electronic mailings or by contacting us at the address at the bottom of this page.

DOES CONTROL EQUIPMENT LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY APPLY TO LINKED WEBSITES?

Our Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on our website or through email or direct mail communication. The site contains links to web sites of third parties. Control Equipment Limited is not responsible for the actions of these third parties, including their privacy practices and any content posted on their websites. We encourage you to review their privacy policies to learn more about what, why and how they collect and use personal information. Control Equipment Limited adheres to industry recognised standards to secure any personal information in our possession, and to secure it from unauthorised access and tampering.

However, as is true with all online actions, it is possible that third parties may unlawfully intercept transmissions of personal information, or other users of the site may misuse or abuse your personal information that they may collect from the site.

Control Equipment Limited does not use third party advertising companies to serve ads on our website.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes here so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use your information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email.

ENFORCEMENT OF POLICY

If for some reason you believe Control Equipment Limited has not adhered to these principles, please notify us and we will do our best to promptly make corrections.

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please email us or write us at:

CONTROL EQUIPMENT LIMITED

4056 KINGSWOOD DRIVE

CITYWEST BUSINESS CAMPUS

D24 TP08

Email: info@cedl.ie

For information about how to contact Control Equipment Limited please visit our contact page. 02.01.2020